Janus K. Thickey née Chant (janus_thickey) wrote,
Janus K. Thickey née Chant
janus_thickey

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Lalala...

I am very near the conclusion of my Mozart book... I swear it BEST NOT MAKE ME CRY.

Went to the Wadsworth the other day, but was dragged away because my Stepmother had a hair appointment. I didn't even get to go in the gift shop, though I got some great semi-illegal photos with my NEW DIGITAL CAMERA. Haha, my father is full of surprises. Killed my 'I want it' list too... not that I'm disappointed ^_^ Going to put some Jude movies in there next, as I'm suffering from Law withdrawal something terrible lately.

Watched Bambi for the first time ever last night... Bambi's Dad is so cool, and I ♥ Thumper. On Saturday there was a movie marathon, Aliens at about 6 in the morning and much perversity (in least on my part. Thanks guys.)

Also saw Conceiving Ada... I don't think I appreciated it fully. Must see again, now I have it on DVD. Tilda Swinton, who plays Ada, is also the White Witch Jada in the new Narnia movie. I'm not sure, but aside from Orlando it must be the biggest role she's ever gotten... I feel really happy for her. I ♥ Tilda too.

Father bought me a Cameo for $22.00 yesterday because he thought it looked like me. *smile* I'd love to get a real one done one day, but you have to GO TO ITALY to afford even a cheap one.



There is an exhibition in Providence called 'Six Friends in Dieppe', about Degas and his famous associates; SICKERT is featured. Therefore I MUST GO TO SEE IT, before it ends on the 15th of January. MUST SEE MUST SEE MUST SEE. Must also see Casanova.

Mozart and Casanova met, you know.

6_6 Yesiree.

EDIT: I have new, normal colored hair. Hoorah etc.

EDIT 2: I haven't read my friends page in about two months, and likewise plan never to again. NOTE TO SELF: must start visiting individual journals. 'Cos I'm MISSING STUFF.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 19 comments
[chuckle] You're welcome. What time did you two wake up? I bailed out at 8:30
Uh... I checked the time at around 2 ^_-'
[sigh] Humans. What is one to do, eh?
:( Sorry: I was born that way...
Yay Cameos! We can be cameo buddies since I have three now from my mother from christmas-time. o_O
...and there it is. Officially the strangest title with which I've ever been bestowed: 'cameo buddy'. Stranger the bunk buddy... weirder then 'cheese chum'. 'cameo buddy'. My sister doesn't even know what a cameo is -_-;

Cheers though ^_^ I'm honored.
You're welcome for Bambi :?)
Yeah... my entire family thanks you for that, actually.

Carm, your nose looks in no way like a question mark. Nothing on a keyboard looks less like your nose then that. :0
It was a typo.
Uh huh 0_0
semi-illegal?
As in... you're allowed to take photos, but NOT WITH THE FLASH [exclamation mark]. But I need the flash to make anything show up in some of the dingier little rooms, so.. yeah. Semi-illegal ^_^'
ah, i understand now. just curious what is the wadsworth? using my little logic, i take it that the flash will harm whatever you shot.
It's a huge Art gallery... except it's more one of these places where they've crammed just about everything anyone has ever qualified as artistic, so it's also got an unusually large amount of tiny tiny pottery (like a half an inch high); short movies sometimes run there etc. It's pretty cool ^_^
it would be nice to catch up. talk about comics and stuff. ya know?
It'd be my absolute pleasure. Name the time?
any night.
hey, awesome hair. i love it. ^ ^
Cheers ^_^ It's not actually one shade; the new picture shows that a little better... and shows less of my face, and has some of the awesomest colors. It's a bit big though... -_-;